Earth Hour campaign that is connected with environmental protection and climate changes this year also was held last Saturday of March. Azerbaijan also actively held the campaign in which took part 147 countries and 5000 cities.
This year, Earth Hour with support of IDEA campaign was held in 4 cities of the country. Lights of the “Old City” historical-architectural reserve, Maiden Tower which is a symbol of Baku, Shirvanshah’s Palace, Park Bulvar, Hilton Hotel, Building of ZGAN Holding, Bridge Plaza, Azerbaijan Technical University were switched off. Besides the capital, Ganja, Lankaran, Lahij also supported the campaign.
The biggest switch off event of Earth Hour took place in front of the Maiden Tower. By turning off the lights the youth calls everybody to pay more attention on the protection of our planet. The event was broadcasted online on IRELI TV. The campaign was observed with great attention by the youth and guests of Baku.
Photos and videos of the 7 switched off buildings, of 4 cities were submitted to the central headquarters to Singapore by the team of Earth Hour Azerbaijan.
Note that photo and video reports of the campaign will be uploaded to the official site of event in Azerbaijan www.earthhour.az