In 2007, Australia, Sydney – 2.2 million citizens and more than 2,000 institutions turn off the lights for an hour by standing against the global climate changing. A year later Earth Hour gathering partners in 35 countries, covering more than 50 million people becomes a global movement. On March 2009, 100 million people take a part in the 3rd Earth Hour. On March 27,2010 Earth Hour getting a record number of partners in 128 countries, becomes the world’s largest campaign.
March 26, 2011 – Azerbaijan, especially Baku, Ismayilli and Sabirabad thanks to İRELİ Public Union joins the global campaign. On March 31,2012 is held the biggest Earth Hour in the country with IDEA campaign . “Old City” Historical-Architectural Reserve, the symbol of Baku- the Maiden Tower, Shirvan Shah Palace and Park Boulevard, Hilton Hotel, Bridge Plaza, ZQAN Holding, Azerbaijan Technical University and other such buildings together with Ganja, Lankaran, Lahij cities turn off their lights for an hour.
On March 23, 2013 Azerbaijan once again will take a part in Earth Hour campaign! We will prove over and over again that we are not indifferent about global processes and problems! This Earth Hour will show our difference and at the same time our solidarity with the world!